PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE - Page 4 - GameAxis Forums
Go Back   GameAxis Forums > PlayStation Connections > PlayStation Console Arena
FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-12-2013, 10:23 AM   #46
PierceLee
Supremacy Member
 
PierceLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 19,410
Re: PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE

Does the old PS3 Blu-ray remote control still work on PS4?




How about the Move navigation controller?

PierceLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2013, 10:51 AM   #47
jedi5diah
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jedi5diah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6,968
Re: PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE

Quote:
Originally Posted by richemon25 View Post
wah sibei confusing...Thx for replying! yah...got 1 ps4 now

so in order to play online games for 1 full yr, i should set my US psn account as 'primary' as it has psn plus now..

then i use back my asia psn account for playing r1/r3 (whatever region) games as per normal for trophies and game saves..

like that those free US psn plus free games i downloaded can be use on my PS4

lidat ok?
set the psn plus as primary will do. all other users can play online n games downloaded for plus.
__________________
Blood is Borne!!!
US PSN & PS4 FTW!!! JUST DIE HORRIBLY ASIA PSN!!!

PS4Share Channel : GamesAbundant
jedi5diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2013, 11:00 AM   #48
kamiru
Member
 
kamiru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 366
Re: PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE

yesterday i put the ps4 in standby mode while it was downloading warframe....
I woke up in the morning and the game was installed...
Duuno if i am sua gu because i did not realize this can happen
kamiru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2013, 11:02 AM   #49
newbishme
Master Member
 
newbishme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,527
Re: PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE

Quote:
Originally Posted by PierceLee View Post
Does the old PS3 Blu-ray remote control still work on PS4?




How about the Move navigation controller?

move navigation controller works to a certain extent. i have no games move enabled so i cannot try.

the controller will connect to the ps4 wired. if theres no wire, it will not connect at all, not sure why. only the move main controller will connect wirelessly in the main UI


does anyone know how many VITA can be connected to the PS4?
newbishme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2013, 11:33 AM   #50
jedi5diah
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jedi5diah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6,968
Re: PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE

Quote:
Originally Posted by kamiru View Post
yesterday i put the ps4 in standby mode while it was downloading warframe....
I woke up in the morning and the game was installed...
Duuno if i am sua gu because i did not realize this can happen
PS3 also can lol...
__________________
Blood is Borne!!!
US PSN & PS4 FTW!!! JUST DIE HORRIBLY ASIA PSN!!!

PS4Share Channel : GamesAbundant
jedi5diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2013, 11:35 AM   #51
ShuToshio
Supremacy Member
 
ShuToshio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10,972
Re: PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE

Not sure if this has been posted yet.

I downloaded bf4 campaign (6.8Gb) and got the upgrade last night. Just now I tried to launch to game but there's a lock icon, and it tells me only the licensed owner can play. I was scared cos I was using the exact account which I had used to download.

After searching abit, under Settings -> PSN, there is a Restore Licenses option. I clicked that and was then able to play bf4.
__________________
caveat emptor!
ShuToshio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2013, 11:37 AM   #52
jedi5diah
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jedi5diah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6,968
Re: PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShuToshio View Post
Not sure if this has been posted yet.

I downloaded bf4 campaign (6.8Gb) and got the upgrade last night. Just now I tried to launch to game but there's a lock icon, and it tells me only the licensed owner can play. I was scared cos I was using the exact account which I had used to download.

After searching abit, under Settings -> PSN, there is a Restore Licenses option. I clicked that and was then able to play bf4.
why must restore in the first place? how did u "lose" it in the first place???
__________________
Blood is Borne!!!
US PSN & PS4 FTW!!! JUST DIE HORRIBLY ASIA PSN!!!

PS4Share Channel : GamesAbundant
jedi5diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2013, 11:39 AM   #53
alexneoh
Member
 
alexneoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 308
Re: PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE

Yup..... Always try to restore if you facing downloaded / own game cannot play..... It will restore your Buy List history (licensed).


Quote:
Originally Posted by ShuToshio View Post
Not sure if this has been posted yet.

I downloaded bf4 campaign (6.8Gb) and got the upgrade last night. Just now I tried to launch to game but there's a lock icon, and it tells me only the licensed owner can play. I was scared cos I was using the exact account which I had used to download.

After searching abit, under Settings -> PSN, there is a Restore Licenses option. I clicked that and was then able to play bf4.
__________________
US PSN: alexneoh
Asia PSN: alex_neoh
alexneoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2013, 11:45 AM   #54
jedi5diah
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jedi5diah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6,968
Re: PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE

for those having problems with Voice commands, this might be the cause, it happened to me yesterday lol...

"On the home screen, you can enable and disable the voice recognition feature with the L2 button on the controller."

must have hit L2 accidentally...
__________________
Blood is Borne!!!
US PSN & PS4 FTW!!! JUST DIE HORRIBLY ASIA PSN!!!

PS4Share Channel : GamesAbundant
jedi5diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2013, 11:55 AM   #55
bockscar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,109
Re: PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE

I have ASIA PS+ account activated on my PS4 but i use my US PSN account to play online.

Funny thing is that every time i turn on my PS4, i can't straight away play online mp with my US PSN account. I must enter my Asia PS+ account and activate it on PS4 again, then i can go back to my US PSN account to play online.

Anyone knows the workaround?
__________________
PSN ID: aslam89
bockscar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2013, 12:03 PM   #56
PierceLee
Supremacy Member
 
PierceLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 19,410
Re: PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE

Quote:
Originally Posted by newbishme View Post
move navigation controller works to a certain extent. i have no games move enabled so i cannot try.

the controller will connect to the ps4 wired. if theres no wire, it will not connect at all, not sure why. only the move main controller will connect wirelessly in the main UI
Strange. Your navigation controller's battery still charged hor? It's paired to the PS4 already? (I can't remember when was the last time I used the navi.)
PierceLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2013, 01:53 PM   #57
jayc23
Senior Member
 
jayc23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,024
Re: PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE

Was contemplating whether to upgrade to 1TB harddisk and i found this writeup...hmmm


PS4's Hard Drive Can Hold 27 Games, 10 Apps.
http://www.cinemablend.com/games/PS4...pps-61146.html
__________________
jayc23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2013, 02:06 PM   #58
jedi5diah
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jedi5diah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6,968
Re: PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayc23 View Post
Was contemplating whether to upgrade to 1TB harddisk and i found this writeup...hmmm


PS4's Hard Drive Can Hold 27 Games, 10 Apps.
http://www.cinemablend.com/games/PS4...pps-61146.html
it depends how much for a JUNKIE you are...i'm a "clean up" person, don't like to have many things in HDD. if you need you can always download again. just keep save files. they are usually very small sized
__________________
Blood is Borne!!!
US PSN & PS4 FTW!!! JUST DIE HORRIBLY ASIA PSN!!!

PS4Share Channel : GamesAbundant
jedi5diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2013, 02:12 PM   #59
jayc23
Senior Member
 
jayc23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,024
Re: PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE

haha me too , always feel abit sore seeing HDD getting full.
__________________
jayc23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2013, 03:32 PM   #60
lordlad0
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
lordlad0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,006
Re: PlayStation®4: The Ultimate FAQ for SINGAPORE

already upgrade my HDD to a 1TB SSD Hybrid that first thing is got the ps4...

got that HDD from the recent amazon black friday deal....
__________________


Interested in Bloodborne? Add me via Line so that we can play together when the game hits!



Join the Singapore PS4 Destiny Clan, The Children Of The Enlightened (C.O.E.)



Line ID: thomas.cai
lordlad0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump