Post your PS related Question / Problem here! - Page 3 - GameAxis Forums
Go Back   GameAxis Forums > PlayStation Connections > PlayStation Console Arena
FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-12-2008, 01:32 AM   #31
singaporesnake
Supremacy Member
 
singaporesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20,941
Re: Post your PS3 related Question / Problem here!

u need a cat 5e cable that is also use for connecting computer to internet to connect to ps3
singaporesnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2008, 01:36 PM   #32
ckleow
Moderator
 
ckleow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12,494
Re: Post your PS3 related Question / Problem here!

Quote:
Originally Posted by runhui2539 View Post
Hello. i tried connecting my ps3 to the internet. the 1st time, i as able to do it and i signed in to the playstation network. next day i couldn't sign in at all. tested the connection and it says fail to locate proxy server.. help~!! cant exactly remember wat the msg was, but i remember it was the 1st field that the connectionn was testing out n it failed... help~!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by runhui2539 View Post
Hi, mine is wired modem, thanx for replying.
Will help if you give more info:
ISP : Singnet/Boardband
Modem/Router: Brand Model
Error msg displayed by PS3

Thanks
__________________
ckleow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2008, 02:59 AM   #33
stevenliew
Senior Member
 
stevenliew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,421
Re: Post your PS3 related Question / Problem here!

Quote:
Originally Posted by singaporesnake View Post
u need a cat 5e cable that is also use for connecting computer to internet to connect to ps3
than how to connect?
my modem only got one ethernet cable outlet leh.......
stevenliew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2008, 08:06 AM   #34
ckleow
Moderator
 
ckleow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12,494
Re: Post your PS3 related Question / Problem here!

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevenliew View Post
than how to connect?
my modem only got one ethernet cable outlet leh.......
You'll need to get a network switch.
__________________
ckleow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2008, 08:21 AM   #35
gws89
Senior Member
 
gws89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,669
Re: Post your PS3 related Question / Problem here!

I don't know from last week, when I open my profile or compare other people's trophies, It doesn't give me the error anymore!!!

Maybe I reconnect the rounter.
__________________
gws89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2008, 10:55 AM   #36
singaporesnake
Supremacy Member
 
singaporesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20,941
Re: Post your PS3 related Question / Problem here!

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevenliew View Post
than how to connect?
my modem only got one ethernet cable outlet leh.......
or u can get a wireless router because it also have 4 extra port and u can also use wireless connection
singaporesnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2008, 10:55 AM   #37
singaporesnake
Supremacy Member
 
singaporesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20,941
Re: Post your PS3 related Question / Problem here!

Quote:
Originally Posted by gws89 View Post
I don't know from last week, when I open my profile or compare other people's trophies, It doesn't give me the error anymore!!!

Maybe I reconnect the rounter.
u on starhub?
singaporesnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2008, 01:43 PM   #38
xmartin86x
Member
 
xmartin86x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 249
Smile Re: Post your PS3 related Question / Problem here!

Hi all

i wonder what's the average file size of a RockBand DLC is? And how much space does it use when exporting RockBand 1 songs onto the PS3?


If i backup my current PS3 HDD(60GB), what data is being backed up? Can it back up EVERYTHING? Like, the settings of wireless, account login, game saves, all DLC, etc?

Oh and one more thing, if i were to use a portable HDD to backup the data, what format must it be? NTFS or FAT32? Cause i read up forums and search CNET and both state NTFS and FAT32 respectively. Confused here

Last edited by xmartin86x : 14-12-2008 at 02:01 PM.
xmartin86x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2008, 02:14 PM   #39
zippy
Master Member
 
zippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,071
Re: Post your PS3 related Question / Problem here!

If you get the external hard disk and it is in NTFS format, use windows to format it to FAT32 then put it into your ps3 to do the backup.
zippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2008, 07:01 PM   #40
gws89
Senior Member
 
gws89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,669
Re: Post your PS3 related Question / Problem here!

Quote:
Originally Posted by singaporesnake View Post
u on starhub?
yes. wireless rounter using Linksys WRT54G(which nobody likes it)
__________________
gws89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2008, 07:04 PM   #41
singaporesnake
Supremacy Member
 
singaporesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20,941
Re: Post your PS3 related Question / Problem here!

same as me
singaporesnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2008, 08:41 PM   #42
thefrayrox
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,128
Re: Post your PS3 related Question / Problem here!

Quote:
Originally Posted by xmartin86x View Post
Hi all

i wonder what's the average file size of a RockBand DLC is? And how much space does it use when exporting RockBand 1 songs onto the PS3?


If i backup my current PS3 HDD(60GB), what data is being backed up? Can it back up EVERYTHING? Like, the settings of wireless, account login, game saves, all DLC, etc?

Oh and one more thing, if i were to use a portable HDD to backup the data, what format must it be? NTFS or FAT32? Cause i read up forums and search CNET and both state NTFS and FAT32 respectively. Confused here
backup includes settings. ROCKBAND DLC, on the average is around 15meg per track. portable HDD fat32
thefrayrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2008, 06:01 PM   #43
CouchPotato
Member
 
CouchPotato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 124
Re: Post your PS3 related Question / Problem here!

Hi all

Just wanna know...
Is it normal for ps3 to hang suddenly while playing a game?
CouchPotato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2008, 06:06 PM   #44
ckleow
Moderator
 
ckleow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12,494
Re: Post your PS3 related Question / Problem here!

Quote:
Originally Posted by CouchPotato View Post
Hi all

Just wanna know...
Is it normal for ps3 to hang suddenly while playing a game?
Yes. Normal.
Some games are buggy....
sometime when there's network error, it might hang too....
__________________
ckleow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2008, 10:18 PM   #45
Dink11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 81
Re: Post your PS3 related Question / Problem here!

Hi all,

I still can't connect my ps3 to singnet wirelessly . problem is stated in the thread.

Thanks in advance for any help rendered!

http://forums.gameaxis.com/showthread.php?t=1500200
Dink11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump